Advertising and Web Hosting on Woodwind.Org!

Klarinet Archive - Posting 001542.txt from 1998/04

From: James Pyne <jpyne@-----.edu>
Subj: [klarinet] ClarinetFest 1998, info and schedule
Date: Mon, 27 Apr 1998 16:39:24 -0400

YOU WILL LOVE IT IN
B U C K E Y E C O U N T R Y
The Ohio State University is honored to serve as host for ClarinetFest 1998.=
Festival facilities include beautiful Weigel Auditorium and performance=
spaces at the renowned Wexner Center for the Arts. =20

=46ABULOUS EXHIBITS will include new equipment, sheet music, recordings,=
your favorite accessory suppliers and more. Columbus is a major=
metropolitan area of more than a million people with wonderful shops and=
fine restaurants.

Join us! We have a spectacular week planned for you.

=46or information contact:
James Pyne, Festival Director
OSU School of Music, 1866 College Road, Columbus, Ohio 43210 =20
Tel: 614 688 8105 =20
=46ax: 614 292 1102
e-mail clarfest@-----.edu=20

You may go to http://www.clarinet.org/ for registration info and printable=
registration form.=20
=20
ClarinetFest 1998 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
as of April 20, 1998 (subject to change)=20
=20
~ TUESDAY, JULY 7 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

8:00 A.M.
REGISTRATION Begins
--------
11: 00 A.M. Recital
Robert Jones (Columbus SO)
--------
1:00 P.M. Shared Recital
Daniel Gilbert (Cleveland Orchestra)
Sean Osborn (Met Opera Orchestra)
--------
2:15 P.M. The Chicago Clarinet Trio
Larry Combs (Chicago SO, prin.)
Julie DeRoche (DePaul University)
John Bruce Yeh (Chicago SO)
--------
3:30 P.M. Shared Recital
Richie Hawley (Cincinnati SO, prin.)
Carmine Campione (Cincinnati SO)
--------
4:45 P.M. I Tre Virtuosi di Leblanc=20
Larry Combs (Chicago SO, prin.)
Eddie Daniels (renowned soloist)
Ricardo Morales (Met Orchestra, prin.)
--------
8:30 P.M. The Aspen Faculty in Concert
Bil Jackson (Denver SO, prin.)
Theodore Oien (Detroit SO, prin.)
Dennis Smylie (freelance artist)
Joaquin Valdepenas (Toronto SO, prin.)

~ WEDNESDAY, JULY 8 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

8:00 A.M. Potpourri Recital
Michele Gingras, Robert Larm,
Rebecca Rischin, Raphael Sanders,
Scott Wright
--------
9:00 A.M. Shared Recital
James East (SUNY Fredonia)
Barb Specht (Heidelberg College), William Denza (Central State U.)
--------
10:15 A.M. Ensemble Clarinesque (Germany)
--------
11:30 A.M. Recital=20
Veronique Trenel
Paris Conservatory 1st Prize Winner
--------
12:00 P.M. Eddie Daniels
VIVACE Demonstration
--------
1:00 P.M. Shared Recital =20
Luis Rossi (Chile)
Jane Ellsworth (Kenyon College)
--------
2:15 P.M. Shared Recital =20
Henry Bok, Duo Contemporain (Netherlands)
Pierre Pichler (Austria)
--------
3:30 P.M. Lecture/Recital
=46rank Hammerschmidt (Germany)
--------
4:45 P.M. Shared Recital
Philippe Berod (France)
Jean Marc Volta (Orch. Nat. de France)
--------
8:30 P.M. =20
SILVER ANNIVERSARY GALA CONCERT
New World Basset Horn Trio
Eric Hoeprich (Netherlands)
Lisa Klevit (Germany)
William McColl (U. of Washington)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
MOZART REQUIEM=20
Columbus Metropolitan Chorale=20
and Soloists with the
Columbus Symphony Chamber Orchestra
James Gallagher, conductor

~ THURSDAY, JULY 9 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

8:00 A.M. Potpourri Recital
Kelly Johnson, Ronald Monsen=20
Crystal Reinoso, Carl Anderson=20
--------
9:00 A.M. Lecture/Recital
Kenneth Grant (Eastman, Rochester PO)
David Headlam (Eastman School )
--------
10:15 A. M. Shared Recital=20
Edwin Riley (Columbus GA State U.)
James Gillespie (Univ. of North Texas)
--------
11:45 A.M. =20
Hot Topics Brown-Bag Roundtable
The experts discuss period instrument
research, performance and construction
--------
1:00 P.M. Verdehr Trio
Elsa Ludewig-Verdehr (Michigan State)
Walter Verdehr (Michigan State)
Gary Kirkpatrick (William Paterson U.)
--------
2:15 P.M. Zeitgeist 1800 Ensemble
--------
3:30 P.M. Lecture/Recital
Colin Lawson (United Kingdom)
--------
4:45 P.M. Lecture/Recital
Eric Hoeprich (Netherlands)
--------
8:30 P.M. =20
SILVER ANNIVERSARY GALA CONCERT
Columbus Symphony Orchestra=20
Albert-George Schram, conductor
Ricardo Morales (Metropolitan Opera, prin.)
Eric Hoeprich (Period Clarinet Virtuoso)
Pamela Poulin (Peabody Conservatory)
William McColl (U. of Washington)
David Thomas (Columbus Symphony, prin.)
Robert Jones (Columbus Symphony)
Eddy Vanoosthuyse (BRTN PO, prin.) Brussels
Howard Klug (Indiana University)

~ FRIDAY, JULY 10 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

8:00 A.M. Potpourri
David Sublette, Gregory Barrett=20
Jonathan Cohler, Crescent Duo
--------
9:00 A.M. Shared Recital
Josef Balogh (Hungary)
Sujeito a Guincho Ensemble (Brazil)
--------
10:15 A.M. ICA Officers Concert
Alan Stanek, Pres. (Idaho State Univ.)
Maurita Mead, Sec. (University of Iowa)
@-----.)
--------
11:00 A.M. Annual Meeting of the International Clarinet Association
--------
12:00 P.M. Con Fuoco Duo=20
Robert Walzel (Texas Tech Univ.)
Steven Glaser (Ohio State U.)
--------
1:00 P.M. Shared Recital
Ed Palanker (Baltimore SO)
Ricardo Morales (Met Opera Orchestra)
--------
2:15 P.M. Recital =20
Claude Faucomprez (France)
--------
3:15 P.M. Shared Recital =20
Linda Bartley (Univ. WI - Madison)
Julio-C=E9sar Lonigro (Argentina)
--------
4:45 P.M. Recital
Seiji Yokokawa (Japan)
--------
8:30 P.M.=20
SILVER ANNIVERSARY GALA CONCERT
The Columbus Jazz Orchestra
Ray Eubanks, conductor
Buddy DeFranco, soloist
with a special pre-concert talk by
Andy Geiger, Director of Athletics=20
The Ohio State University

~ SATURDAY, JULY 11 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

8:00 A.M. Potpourri Recital
Keith Koons, Kim Cole, Jeffrey Lerner
Randy Paul, Wright State Clarinet Choir
--------
9:00 A.M.
ICA Clarinet Choirs in Concert
Dr. Charles West, Director=20
(Virginia Commonwealth Univ.)
--------
10:45 A.M Shared Recital
Wind from the Plains
Jerry Kirkbride (Univ. of Arizona)
ICA Young Artist Winner
--------
12:15 P.M. Recital
Luigi Magistrelli (Consevatory of Milan)
--------
1:15 P.M. ClarAthletics
contemporary techniques
Robert Spring (Arizona State Univ.)
--------
2:30 P.M. =20
ALFRED PRINZ: His Life and Music
Ronald DeKant (Univ. of Cincinnati)
Alfred Prinz (Austria)
Pierre Pichler (Austria)
Howard Klug (Indiana University)
Kathleen Gardiner (Buffalo PO)
Todd Waldecker (Indiana University)
--------
3:45 P.M. Shared Recital
Russell Dagon (Northwestern Univ.)=20
Lawrie Bloom (Chicago Symphony)
--------
5:00 P.M. INTERVAL
--------
8:00 P.M. =20
The Columbus Symphony Orchestra "Picnic With The Pops"=20
Eddie Daniels, soloist=20
Bring your clarinet and play in the world's largest (possibly) clarinet ense=
mble!!

~ SUNDAY, JULY 12 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
8:00 A.M. Potpourri Recital
Wright Patterson AFB Quartet
Bruce Curlette, Gail Lehto,=20
Melanie Richards, Thomas Reed
--------
9:00 A.M.=20
OSU Alumni Clarinet Ensemble
conductors, Donald E. McGinnis
Theodore Jahn, Howard Klug,
Elaine Ostrander, James Pyne
--------
10:30 A.M. Vienna Revisited
Kathleen Gardiner (Buffalo PO)
Elliott Schwartz (Bowdoin College)=20
Laurel Butler (Ohio State Univ.)
--------
11:15 A.M. Recital=20
Jeffrey Olson (Valdosta State Univ.)
Tod Kertstetter (Western Kentucky Univ.)
--------
12:00 P.M. Quartetto Martesana (Italy)
--------
1:15 P.M. U.S. Marine Band=20
Clarinet Quartet (The Presidents Own)=20
--------
2:30 P.M. =20
=46estival Finale Gala Recital
RICHARD STOLTZMAN
OSU Distinguished Alumnus

THE VIENNA AND THE CLARINET SYMPOSIUM (schedule to be announced)
In addition to festival concerts a series of scholarly lectures and=
lecture/recitals will be presented in the Wexner Center Film/Video Theatre.=
A wide variety of presentation topics will explore the areas of musicology,=
music perception, acoustics, instrument building and reed research. A=
partial list of presenters includes Henry Bok, Keith Koons, Lisa Klevit,=
Robert Adelson, Michael Thrasher, George Stoffan, Mark Hollingsworth, Janis=
Brown, Roger Heaton, Christian Ellenwood, Stephen Fox, Ingrid Pearson, =
Diogo Pais, Donald Casadonte, Guy Legere and Sarah Nowlin. =20

Special Symposium Sessions
A Tribute to Rosario Mazzeo (Deborah Reeves)=20
A Tribute to Rudolph Jettel (Mary Kantor)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
For additional commands, e-mail: klarinet-help@-----.org
For other problems, e-mail: klarinet-owner@-----.org

   
     Copyright © Woodwind.Org, Inc. All Rights Reserved    Privacy Policy    Contact charette@woodwind.org