Advertising and Web Hosting on Woodwind.Org!

Klarinet Archive - Posting 000774.txt from 1997/09

From: Roger Garrett <rgarrett@-----.edu>
Subj: Re: warped!
Date: Tue, 16 Sep 1997 03:02:34 -0400

I hesitate to answer this one......there are a significant number of
people who do not believe in sanding the back of a reed....for a variety
of reasons. However, when I used to make my own reeds, sanding the back
was the only way to flatten the reed (after one cut the tube, planed the
back, shaped the blank, etc....). And the process was a five day process.
Those hand made reeds NEVER warped!

For commercial reeds, I still do a three day process that includes sanding
the back with 320 grit, followed by 600 grit. Wet the reed, place it on
glass to dry. Repeat the process for two more days using only 600 grit.
On the fourth day....begin to play the reed....gradual break-in, until
ready to work on the top.

I still find a very few reeds warp after this process, but most do not -
they remain nice and flat. Bill's posting makes sense, but keep in
mind, we are talking about a very porous form of wood here....it will
maintain whatever shape it wants I think!

Roger Garrett

On Mon, 15 Sep 1997, Fogle, Bill wrote:

> If you determine that the flat bottom of a dry reed is warped (by rubbing
> it on paper, etc.), and you sand the back to the point where it is again
> flat, then you wet it and put it on the mouthpiece, doesn't wetting it
> simply cause it to warp again? Stated another way, aren't one's chances of
> playing with a flat reed just as good by skipping the sanding?
>
> Well, it is Monday morning.
>
> --Bill Fogle
> Washington, D.C.
>

   
     Copyright © Woodwind.Org, Inc. All Rights Reserved    Privacy Policy    Contact charette@woodwind.org